Skip to main content

Men's Tennis Statistics

Team Top Ten State Rankings

Year Rank
1965 #10
1966 #1 *State Champion
1968 #5
1971 #3
1973 #7
1974 #9
1975 #7
1976 #4
1978 #7
1979 #6
1980 #5
1981 #10
1982 #7
1983 #6
1984 #10
1985 #8
1994 #10
1995 #8
1999 #9
2002 #9
2003 #7
2004 #8
2005 #8
2006 #9
2007 #10
2010 #9
2012 #8
2013 #3
2014 #5
2015 #5
2016 #3
2017 #4
2018 #3
2019 #4

 

Singles Rankings Leaders (top 15 in state)

Year Player Rank
1961 Rick Underwood #15
1963 Rick Underwood #14
1964 Bill Campbell #11
1964 Jack Sharpe #12
1966 Larry Hall #1 *State Champion
1967 Jim Powers #10
1968 Marty Hennessey #8
1969 Mike Miller #8
1969 Jack Oates #10
1970 Mike Miller #12
1971 Scott Harper #13
1971 Jeff Oates #15
1973 Don Durio #11
1974 Ron Kern #11
1976 Dick Metz #5
1979 Kevin Aitken #7
1980 Greg Anderson #5
1982 Mark Murphy #15
1983 Mark Murphy #4
1984 Matt McDonald #6
1986 Chris Newman #8
1992 Chris Tsao #15
1995 Gary Schmidt #11
2001 JV Vallejos #15
2003 JV Vallejos #7
2004 Paul Komorniczak #13
2005 Paul Komorniczak #15
2010 Andy Riggs #10
2013 Andrew Amor #10
2014 Lovedeep Singh #2
2015 Seppi Capaul #9
2016 Alex Meliuk  #9 
2016 Cody Duong #13
2017 Cody Duong #9
2017 Tam Duong #11
2019 Younes Kodiji #8
2019 Stephen Guenard #14

 

Doubles Rankings Leaders (top 10 in state)

Year Team Rank
1965 Cerrona/Powers #6
1966 Hall/McLean #1 *State Champion
1968 Hennessey/Ja. Oates #3
1970 K. Marks/Miller #7
1972 Coy/Harper #7
1982 Murphy/Schwenke #6
1986 Newman/Nielson #9
1992 Paveglio/Tsao #4
1996 Colan/Quinones #10
2005 Briones/Komorniczak #6
2008 Spoerl/White #7
2013 Amor/Duong #5
2014 A. Duong/Singh #3
2015 Capaul/Giovannini #7
2016 C. Duong/Meliuk  #4
2017 C. Duong/T. Duong #4
2019 Guenard/Hall #3

 

Individual Conference Champions

Year Singles Doubles
1961 Rick Underwood Probstfield/Underwood
1964 Jack Sharpe  
1965   Cerrona/Powers
1966 Larry Hall Hall/McLean
1967 Jim Powers  
1968 Marty Hennessey Hennessey/Ja. Oates
1969 Jack Oates Miller/Ja. Oates
1971 Jeff Oates Harper/Je. Oates
1972 Scott Harper Beer/Je. Oates
1974 Ron Kern Kern/Roberson
1975 Bob Rugen  
1976 Dick Metz Metz/Rugen
1977   Bergevin/Homer
1978 Kevin Aitken  
1979 Kevin Aitken & Greg Anderson (split) Aitken/Anderson
1980 Greg Anderson Anderson/Gammel
1981   Dahlmeier/Perez
1982   Murphy/Schwenke
1983 Mark Murphy  
1984   T. Freund/McDonald
1992 Chris Tsao Paveglio/Tsao
1995 Gary Schmidt Khabbazi/Schmidt
1996 Jesse Colan Colan/Quinones
1999   Jabery-Madison/Prytula
2001 JV Vallejos Nagle/Vallejos
2002 Brendan Pacheco Pacheco/Bo. Martinez
2003 JV Vallejos Camino/Vallejos
2004 Paul Komorniczak Camino/Briones
2013 Andrew Amor Amor/Duong
2014 Lovedeep Singh Duong/Singh
2015 Seppi Capaul Capaul/Giovannini
2017 Cody Duong C. Duong/T. Duong
2018 Michael Vizcarra Hall/Vizcarra
2019 Younes Kodiji Guenard/Hall

 

 

All-Conference Selections

Hover or tap the year to see the players and team

1959 Bill Sturch - 1st
1961 Rick Underwood - 1st
Jeff Probstfield - 2nd
1962 Bill Southern - 1st
1963 Rick Southern - 1st
Eric Young - 2nd
1964 Bill Campbell - 1st
Jack Sharpe - 1st
1965 Bill Campbell - 1st
Bill Powers - 1st
Bob Cerrona - 2nd
1966 Larry Hall - 1st
Mike McLean - 1st
Bob Cerrona - 2nd
1967 Jim Powers - 1st
Denny Kyler - 2nd
1968 Marty Hennessey - 1st
Jack Oates - 1st
1969 Jack Oates - 1st
Mike Miller - 1st
Chaz Czuprynski - 2nd
1970 Mike Miller - 1st
Ken Marks - 2nd
1971 Scott Harper - 1st
Jeff Oates - 1st
Tom Marks - 2nd
Don Lotter - 2nd
1972 Scott Harper - 1st
Jeff Oates - 1st
Ken Beer - 2nd
Roy Coy - 2nd
1973 Don Durio - 1st
Paul Verigan - 1st
Ron Marks - 2nd
1974 Ron Kern - 1st
Alton Roberson - 1st
Gary Vonk - 2nd
Dave Warner - 2nd
1975 Alton Roberson - 1st
Bob Rugen - 1st
Clayton Beckwith - 2nd
1976 Dick Metz - 1st
Bob Rugen - 1st
Clayton Beckwith - 1st
Kendall Homer - 1st
Dan Marion - 2nd
1977 Dave Meddock - 1st
Kendall Homer - 1st
Dave Marks - 2nd
Robbie Quinn - 2nd
Keith Bergevin - 2nd
1978 Dave Meddock - 1st
Kevin Aitkin - 1st
Dave Marks - 2nd
Vince Gezi - 2nd
Kurt Richter - 2nd
Robbie Quinn - 2nd
1979 Kevin Aitkin - 1st
Greg Anderson - 1st
Blake Cairney - 1st
Chris Bacharach - 2nd
Jeff Osborne - 2nd
Craig Pett - 2nd
1980 Greg Anderson - 1st
Chris Bacharach - 1st
Jeff Osborne - 1st
Ed Gammel - 2nd
Tim Terry - 2nd
1981 Blake Cairney - 1st
John Perez - 1st
Tim Terry - 2nd
John Dahlmeier - 2nd
1982 Mark Murphy - 1st
Jim Schwenke - 1st
John Dahlmeier - 2nd
1983 Mark Murhpy - 1st
John Perez - 1st
Todd Freund - 1st
Dan Katakoa - 2nd
Doug Hagan - 2nd
1984 Matt McDonald - 1st
Todd Freund - 1st
Mark Sheffey - 2nd
Scott Reed - 2nd
1985 Lonnie Nielson - 1st
Chris Newman - 1st
Fred Santos-Coy - 2nd
1986 Chris Newman - 1st
Lonnie Nielson - 1st
Tom Reiter - 2nd
1987 Melwyn Pereira - 1st
Chris Madsen - 2nd
Pat Blackburn - 2nd
Kevin Fat - 2nd
1988 Andrew Everett - 1st
Nick Smith - 2nd
Pat Blackburn - 2nd
1989 Nick Smith - 1st
Andrew Everett - 2nd
Mark Roberts - 2nd
Dave Whetsone - 2nd
1990 Will Ross - 1st
Lane Hensley - 2nd
1991 Dave Whetsone - 1st
1992 Chris Tsao - 1st
Bryan Paveglio - 1st
Sunny Liu - 2nd
Tommy Abbott - 2nd
Kevin Kurtz - 2nd
1993 Chris Amarel - 1st
Anthony Gonzalez - 2nd
Mike Giles - 2nd
1994 Gary Schmidt - 1st
Jesse Colan - 1st
Scott Baird - 2nd
Dan Wheeler - 2nd
1995 Gary Schmidt - 1st
Andre Khabbazi - 1st
Gustavo Vincentini - 2nd
Dan Baird - 2nd
1996 Jesse Colan - 1st
Adam Little - 1st
Max Fanin - 2nd
Greg Pilapil - 2nd
Stan Quinones - 2nd
1997 Brian Martinez - 1st
Bo Jabery-Madison - 1st
Josh Storrs - 2nd
1998 Luis Rojos - 1st
1999 Bart Prytula - 1st
Bo Jabery-Madison - 1st
Bobby Martinez - 2nd
Jakob Magner - 2nd
Mike Abrate - 2nd
2000 Luis Rojas - 1st
Chuong Tran - 1st
Sam McLeod - 2nd
Mike Abrate - 2nd
2001 JV Vallejos - 1st
Patrick Nagle - 1st
Preston Schmauch - 2nd
2002 Brendan Pacheco - 1st
Bobby Martinez - 1st
Patrick Nagle - 1st
Greg Pilapil - 2nd
Sergio Abeijon - 2nd
2003 JV Vallejos - 1st
Miguel Camino - 1st
Loren Harmon - 2nd
Sergio Abeijon - 2nd
Lukas Burger - 2nd
2004 Paul Komorniczak - 1st
Miguel Camino - 1st
Erwin Briones - 1st
Lukas Burger - 2nd
2005 Paul Komorniczak - 1st
Erwin Briones - 1st
2006 Don Blesson - 1st
Chad Gibson - 2nd
Avi Kudupudi - 2nd
2007 Avi Kudupudi - 1st
Reed Stout - 2nd
Derek Brollier - 2nd
Mike Pentz - 2nd
2008 John Spoerl - 1st
Rusty White - 1st
Nader Zahedi - 1st
Andrew Swart - 2nd
2009 Andrew Swart - 1st
Thomas Coibion - 1st
Ron Hooper - 2nd
2010 Andy Riggs - 1st
Nadar Zahedi - 1st
Thomas Coibion - 2nd
2011 Oscar Figueroa - 1st
Serge Khokhlan - 2nd
2012 Andrew Amor - 1st
Oscar Figueroa - 1st
Nick Krebs - 1st
Patrick Johnson - 2nd
Justin Burbick - 2nd
2013 Andrew Amor - 1st
Simba Baratti - 1st
Kevin Valentine - 1st
Adam Duong - 1st
Patrick Johnson - 2nd
Charlie LaSalle - 2nd
2014 Adam Duong -1st
Jimmy Giovannini - 1st
Lovedeep Singh - 1st
Kevin Valentine - 1st
Nick Cardoza - 2nd
2015 Seppi Capaul - 1st
Jimmy Giovannini - 1st
John Foote - 2nd
Dylan King - 2nd
TJ Aukland - 2nd
2016 Alex Meliuk - 1st
Cody Duong - 1st
Seppi Capaul - 1st
Dylan King - 2nd
TJ Aukland - 2nd
2017 Neville Cooper - 1st
Cody Duong - 1st
Tam Duong - 1st
Michael Vizcarra - 1st
Eric De Romas - 2nd
Andy Vang - 2nd
2018 Paul Bhatia - 1st
Peter Gibson - 1st
Sam Hall - 1st
Michael Vizcarra - 1st
Andrei Anderson - 2nd
Rob Kendall - 2nd
2019 Stephen Guenard - 1st
Sam Hall - 1st
Younes Kodiji - 1st
Tommy Luu - 1st
Micah Erwin - 2nd

 

All-Americans

Year Player Event
1966 Larry Hall singles / doubles
1966 Mike McLean doubles
1967 Jim Powers singles
1968 Marty Hennessey singles / doubles
1968 Jack Oates doubles
1969 Mike Miller singles
1976 Dick Metz singles
1979 Kevin Aitken singles
1980 Greg Anderson singles
1983 Mark Murphy singles
1984 Matt McDonald singles
1986 Chris Newman singles
1992

Bryan Paveglio

doubles
1992 Chris Tsao doubles
2010 Andy Riggs singles
2013 Andrew Amor singles / doubles
2013 Adam Duong doubles
2014 Adam Duong doubles
2014 Lovedeep Singh singles / doubles
2015 Seppi Capaul singles
2016 Alex Meliuk singles / doubles
2016 Cody Duong doubles
2017 Cody Duong singles / doubles
2017 Tam Duong doubles
2019 Stephen Guenard doubles
2019 Sam Hall doubles
2019 Younes Kodiji singles

 

ITA California Community College Award Winners

Year Award Coach
2011 Reed Stout ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
2012 Bo Jabery-Madison ITA Coach of the Year
2014 Lovedeep Singh ITA Rookie of the Year
2014 Bo Jabery-Madison ITA Coach of the Year
2015 Seppi Capaul ITA Rookie of the Year
2016 Cody Duong ITA Player to Watch
2017 Cody Duong ITA Arthur Ashe Award
2018 Pete Gibson ITA Most Improved Player
2018 Michael Vizcarra ITA Sophomore of the Year
2019 Younes Kodiji ITA Player to Watch
2019 Cody Duong ITA Assistant Coach of the Year

 

Coaching Awards

Year Award Coach
1979 CCCTCA Coach of the Year Ralph Freund
2009 CCCTCA Hall of Fame Inductee Ralph Freund
2011 CCCTCA Assistant Coach of the Year Reed Stout
2012 CCCTCA Coach of the Year Bo Jabery-Madison
2014 CCCTCA Coach of the Year Bo Jabery-Madison
2019 CCCTCA Assistant Coach of the Year Cody Duong